icon-account icon-glass
BUY ANY 3 #NAILARTIST and RECIEVE A COMPLIMENTARYY MANICURE AT ANY GLOSSLAB LOCATION. REstrictions apply.

Privacy


We handle all your personal information with care and respect. Your stored information will not be sold, given away , auctioned off, carelessly sent out into the void, or used for any purpose besides optimizing your experience with the Emilie Heathe website. Your data will only be shared when necessary to execute on the duties stated above. You may unsubscribe from our email lists at any time by emailing info@emilieheathe.com (we would also greatly appreciate if you shared why.) Anyone paying by card is subject to a validation check. Emilie Heathe has the right to delay or cancel an order if further security measures must be taken.</P

 

Last Modified: 11/30/17

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is part of the Emily Heath LLC (“Emilie Heathe”) Terms of Service, available at [Emilieheathe.com] (the “Terms of Service”). Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the same meaning as set forth in the Terms of Service.

BY ACCESSING THE WEBSITE OR USING THE SERVICE IN ANY WAY, YOU AFFIRM THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND CONSENT TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF SERVICE AND THAT YOU GIVE US YOUR CONSENT TO COLLECT, PROCESS, USE, STORE, AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU SUBMIT OR CONVEY THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR SERVICE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, THEN YOU HAVE NO RIGHT TO ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE OR SERVICE.

BY VISITING THE WEBSITE OR USING THE SERVICE, YOU UNEQUIVOCALLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES OF ANY INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OBTAINED BY US THROUGH VOLUNTARY SUBMISSIONS, AND THAT U.S. LAW GOVERNS ANY SUCH COLLECTION AND PROCESSING.  

----

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect certain information that you supply to us.  For example, when you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, credit card or other payment information, address and email address.

We and/or our Vendors (defined below) automatically receive and collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you access our website or Service, depending on the permissions you have granted, such as IP addresses, unique device identifiers, the URLs of websites you arrive at the website from or leave the website to go to, your type of browser and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, your operating system, your mobile provider, your mobile device, and your ISP. We may use such information to better understand how users use our website or Service, to analyze trends, administer the website or Service, prevent fraud, and gather broad demographic information, such as country of origin.

Online Tracking. We may utilize cookies and other technologies, such as, web beacons (also known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags”) to recognize you, customize your experience, provide advertisements and keep track of whether you are logged in. While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, we do not change our practices in response to a "Do Not Track" signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application. We track your activities if you click on advertisements for Emilie Heathe’s Services on third party platforms such as search engines and social networks, and may use analytics to track what you do in response to those advertisements. Cookies are small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to the website or Service and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save user preferences and track user trends. For example, cookies allow us to save your log-in information so you do not have to re-enter it every time you access the Service. We do not link cookies or web beacons to any personal information. Advertisers and ad servers may use cookies and/or web beacons to monitor information related to advertisements. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Emilie Heathe and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to accept them. To disable cookies, you should access the "help" tab on your browser or read the information that came with your browser software. However, your engagement with our Service will be enhanced if cookies are not disabled.  

We currently use Google Analytics to help us understand how you find and interact with our website and Service. We never share any information we obtain from Google Analytics with any third parties for advertising or any other purpose unless compelled to do so by valid legal process.  You may be able to opt-out of Google’s collection of information. Please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager or the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for more information.

SECTION 2 – HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to help us provide and support our website and Service, including to:

  1. Provide, improve and develop the website and Service.

We conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate, customize and improve products and the Service, develop new products or features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.

  1. Communicate with you

We may use your information to make recommendations, send you marketing communications and push notifications, communicate with you about our Service, updates, promotional offers, and let you know about our policies and Terms. We also send communications to followers of our Instagram, Facebook and/or Twitter accounts via such third party channels. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us, to provide customer support, and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.  You may opt out of certain communications in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 4 below.

  1. Show and measure our Services.

We use the information we have to improve our measurement systems so we can measure the effectiveness and reach of our website and Service.

  1. Promote safety and security.

We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on our website and Service, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms or policies. We work hard to protect your account using teams of engineers, automated systems, and advanced technology such as encryption and machine learning.

The Emilie Heathe website, Service, and related software is hosted on servers in the United States. By using the website or Service, you consent to the transfer and storage of your information (including your Personal Information) in the United States and its use in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected.  Our website and Service are currently hosted by Shopify Inc.  Please see Section 5 below for more information about Shopify.

Your password is the key to your account. We urge to you to use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and to keep your password secure.  You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security and we recommend that you exit from your account at the end of each session, especially where you are accessing the website or Service on a public computer. It is your sole responsibility to control the dissemination and use of your password, control access to and use of your account, and notify us if/when you desire to cancel your account. We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this or any other provision.

We will never request your password via email. If you receive an email or other correspondence requesting that you provide any sensitive information (including your password or credit card information) via email or to a website that does not seem to be affiliated with our website or Service, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not provide such information, and report such request to us.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances.  You consent to our use of email as a means of such notification.  

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information We Share.

We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share certain information to our third-party Vendors (defined below) when it is necessary to provide you with our Service, or when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect our legal rights.  These third-party Vendors include, without limitation, business associates, analytics, asset storage, search, chat, image upload and e-mail processing and management vendors and other partners, employees, consultants, service providers (such as Shopify Inc. and Stripe), customer-support personnel, credit card processing companies (if you purchase anything through the Service), and vendors that assist us in collecting and/or processing information or delivering items that you order (collectively “Vendors”). Vendors are governed by obligations to protect the confidentiality and security of such information to at least the same degree as we do. These Vendors are restricted from using the information for any purpose other than helping us to provide the website and Service. You understand that these Vendors may store certain information on servers located outside the United States.

We may also disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our website or Service in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.

We may transfer information about you to another company in connection with a reorganization, merger, sale, acquisition or liquidation involving all or part of Emilie Heathe.

We reserve the right to retain and disclose your information and any other data produced by Emilie Heathe therefrom, from both open and closed accounts, to the extent necessary to, comply with applicable law, prevent fraud, assist with any investigations, judicial proceeding, court order or legal process, enforce our Terms, and take actions we deem necessary to protect the rights, property, safety or integrity of Emilie Heathe or our users.

EMILIE HEATHE SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION OBTAINED DUE TO ERRORS IN TRANSMISSION OR THE UNAUTHORIZED INTERVENTION OF THIRD PARTIES.  

SECTION 4 - DEACTIVATING ACCOUNT/OPT-OUT

Deactivating Your Account. Upon your request, or in the event we terminate your account in accordance with our Terms, we will deactivate your registered account within ten (10) days of our receipt of such request.  

Opt In/Out. You have the right to "opt in" and "opt out" of certain of our uses of your Personal Information and may change your preferences regarding such uses at any time. For example, we may use your email for transactional and promotional purposes. Emails we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails we send you, such usage includes whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked.

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personally identifiable information, at any time, by contacting us at info@emilieheathe.com or mailing us at: Emilie Heathe,  524 Broadway 11th Floor , New York, NY, 10012, United States. However, we reserve the right to send you certain service announcements and administrative messages, without offering you an opportunity to opt out. In the case of an important message from us regarding modifications to the website or Service, our Terms or this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to contact you by email.  

SECTION 5 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc.  Shopify Inc. provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is shared with Shopify Inc. and is stored through Shopify Inc.’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify Inc. application. Shopify Inc. stores your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here, as they may be applicable to you.

SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors we may use (currently, Square, and Shopify) have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our website or Service, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 7 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Nevertheless, despite our best efforts, no transmission over the Internet and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be safe 100% of the time. Emilie Heathe cannot guarantee that your data stored on our servers may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 8 - CONSENT

By accessing the our site, you affirm that you are fully able and competent to enter into and comply with the Terms, including without limitation this Privacy Policy, and that all the information you submit is accurate and truthful.  We only permit individuals to use the Service who are (i) at least 18 years old or at least 13 years old and have their parent or guardian’s consent to the Terms and this Privacy Policy, (ii) who can form legally binding contracts with us, and (iii) agree not to use the Service in any country or in any manner prohibited by any laws, restrictions, or regulations that apply to you, including United States export control laws and/or foreign laws, restrictions, or regulations.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you of any updates here, and by 1) posting a notice and link to the updated policy the next time you log into the Service, at which point you must assent to such updated policy in order to login or 2) posting a pop-up notice and link to the updated policy on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted this policy, as updated, if you continue to use the Service after you receive such notice.

SECTION 10 - CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. The notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it has been shared, along with their names and addresses.  To make such a request, please email us at info@emilieheathe.com or contact us by mail at Emilie Heathe, 524 Broadway, New York, NY, 10012, United States,  Attn: Legal.


SECTION 11 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@emilieheathe.com or by mail at Emilie Heathe, 524 Broadway , New York, NY, 10012, United States,  Attn: Legal.